2019 Nursing Excellence Award and Scholarship Recipients

2019 Nursing Excellence Award and Scholarship Recipients

If you missed the nurses’ dinner yesterday, here is your chance to see who won! Post your shout outs in the comments!

 

Foundation Nursing Scholarship Winners

AAMC Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship – Brandi Elzie

AAMC Medical Staff Nursing Scholarship – Jessica Tyrell

Al& Mary Vittek Nursing Advancement Fund – Stephanie Harmon

Balfe Clifford Nursing Scholarship – Marina Overby

Blanche Taylor Scholarship – Heather Hyland

Bob and Jeanne O’Bryhim Nursing Scholarship – Vivian Craft

Discenza Family Nursing Scholarship – Jessica Riffe

George and Patricia Benson Nursing Scholarship – Julie Seaman

Gordon and Jean Wells Nursing Scholarship – Jamie Clendenin

Grow A Nurse Rothenhaus/Henry Family Scholarship – Sonia Antao

Gus & Marjorie Berlitz Charitable Trust for Nursing Advancement & Excellence – Andrea Craddock

Gus & Marjorie Berlitz Charitable Trust for Nursing Advancement & Excellence – Aja Errera

Gus & Marjorie Berlitz Charitable Trust for Nursing Advancement & Excellence – Jessica Walker

Gus & Marjorie Berlitz Charitable Trust for Nursing Advancement & Excellence – Kristen Hammerer

Heritage Harbor Women’s Club – Terri Carter

Heritage Harbor Women’s Club – Nicolette Ocloo

Izzo & Patane Nursing Scholarship – Stephanie Pipkin

John W. Gosselin Nursing Scholarship – Nouran Monem

Sheehy Nursing Scholarship – Kayla Groce

Shelly Alion and Robert Welch Nursing Scholarship – Judith Bradshaw

Shirley A. Wheeler Nursing Scholarship – Kirsten Groff

 

Excellence Award Winners

New Knowledge, Innovation, and Improvements

Inpatient – Oncology Unit

Ambulatory – Pediatric Emergency Department 

The Richard & Janet Davidson Nursing Award Extraordinary Advances in Patient and Family-Centered Care

Physical Therapy 

Nursing Colleague Award

Ann O’Sullivan – Labor and Delivery

Physician Colleague Award

Dr. Justin Hoover

AAMC Nursing Colleague Excellence Award

Environmental Services 

Patient Care Secretary 

Marianne Tumolo – HP PACU

Hospital Pavilion Technician/Technologist

Eliza Falcone – Oncology

Clatanoff/Surgical Services/Outpatient Technician/Technologist

Julie Vitacolonna – HP OR

Structural Empowerment – Educator Role

Brittany Manning – HP OR

 

Exemplary Professional Practice

Acute Care Service Line

Brandi Elzie – 4 Medical

Patrick Maritim – Neuro Care Unit

Michelle Morris – Medical Surgical Unit

Critical Care Service Line

Mary Ann Derdock – Cardiac Cath Lab

Holly Moreta – Emergency Department

Patricia Blum – Intensive Care Unit

Women’s and Children’s Service Line

Jessica Genrich – Labor and Delivery

Rachel Crosby – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Theresa Stinchcomb – Pediatrics Unit

Surgical Services Service Line

Christine Young – HP OR

Jessica Lucy – HP PACU

Robyn Lanasa – ESP Pre-op/PACU

Behavioral Health

Kristofer Robison – Pathways

Care Management/Nurse Navigator

Bonnie Marcil – Care Coordinator

Flex/ACE

Angela Tremper 

1 comment

  1. Posted by Katrina Curtis, at Reply

    Congratulations to my beautiful cousin, BRANDI ELZIE! WAY TO GO!

Post your comment